?

Log in

Jul. 26th, 2004 @ 10:02 pm (no subject)
Hello people. I suppose I should introduce myself.
I'm Sam(antha).. been on the Island all off my wonderful 18 years of life. I currently go to Cosmetology school (LIBS) in Manhattan.. so if anyone want to let me chop away their hair sometime that could be done. I went to St. John Villa(don't remind me) and CSI for a week, haha.

I go to alot of shows/concerts, indie films, randomly making my own fun and having a good time with my boy and whoever else. Laughing is good. I write also.. just like everyone else under the sun.. and I like to paint. I can be a bit shy but after a few times with the same people I come out of my shell.

I like all types of music. Favorites? The Cure(I'm seeing them on Saturday! Yay), Violent Femmes, Alkaline Trio(yes an emo band), Fountains of Wayne, The Unicorns, Bauhaus. Yeah yeah yeahs, Pink Floyd, Stellastarr.. and other such things.
I love Saul Williams, listen to him.

I like weird movies that make me think.
I like Union Square park. I like art, philosophy, and psychology.
I like lots of things. I like you.
Goodbye.
About this Entry
awesome
kissthecarpet:
[User Picture Icon]
From:sleepykitsune
Date:July 26th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I would totally be willing to let someone cut my hair in a stylized way =^.^=
[User Picture Icon]
From:f0rg1vene5s
Date:July 26th, 2004 09:16 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I second the hair-chopping allowing
You DO mean for free, right? :P
It's been over a year since my last hair cut
I tell ya, it'd be kinder hard to fix this

I had a pretty good interest in cosmetology. still do actually
tell me, what are classes like?
easy? interesting? boring? hard? sexy? stressful? amusing?

i'm very curious
[User Picture Icon]
From:kissthecarpet
Date:July 27th, 2004 07:06 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yup, for free!
The classes are really good. School is very interesting ad fun. It can get stressful at times because things are harder than they seem but once you get the hang of it its worth it. I'd recommend it to anyone who has the interest. It really depends what school you go to go.. my school has a very diverse crowd and its a really nice school.. some schools are more strict.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rymel
Date:July 27th, 2004 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
hm...maybe you could color/bleach my hair sometime? what do you charge? welcome :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:kissthecarpet
Date:July 27th, 2004 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
No charge! I need to practice so just working on people is my pay off. I know what I'm doing though and I'm good ;) so its good for both parties! So it could definetly happen sometime. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rymel
Date:October 27th, 2004 07:07 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
hey, we talked about this a long time ago...do you still think you could help me white out part of my hair? i know you only know me on lj and all, so i was just wondering. lemme know. thanks ^_^